Privacy

The WLGA providing visitors with anonymous access

You can access all content within our website without any need to log in.

Automatic collection of information

As with all websites, automatic, anonymous records of which pages are viewed are maintained. The logging system will also collect various other non-personal data (such as operating system, browser or other access technology used, and screen resolution from each visitor's computer). The visitor's IP address will also be logged, but will not be used to personally identify any visitor. This information will be aggregated together into anonymous statistical data only. The system will not collect any other data - and the data collated will remain the property of the WLGA and will be used solely for the purpose of maintaining and improving the website.

Disclosure and visitor choice

The WLGA does not store any of the personal information captured about individuals who access the WLGA website - except where you have voluntarily chosen to give us your personal details via email, or when enquiring about or applying for any of our services. In these cases, the personal data you give the WLGA will be used exclusively for providing you with the information or service which you have requested.

Data protection notice

The WLGA handles personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Sometimes we may contact you by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail or other electronic messaging service about goods and services that we believe may be of interest to you. By providing us with your contact details, you consent to being contacted by these methods of marketing. When providing personal information on our website you will be given the opportunity to restrict the use made of your information.

Use of cookies on the WLGA site

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use cookies to help gather anonymous information on how our website is used. This information helps us to improve our website and provide a better service for our visitors. Additionally, the social media functionality that we use sets cookies.

Further information about cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org

  About

The Welsh Local Government Association (WLGA) represents the interests of local government and promotes local democracy in Wales.

  Contact Us
   Welsh Local Government Association

Local Government House
Drake Walk
Cardiff, CF10 4LG

Tel : 029 2046 8600
Mail : enquiry@wlga.gov.uk
Business Hours : Mon - Thurs 8:30 - 5:00, Fri - 08:30 - 16:30