WLGA

 

WLGA Council

The WLGA Council is the sovereign body of the association and deals with the appointment of officers, constitutional and business issues and it has a deliberative role which can be used in furtherance of Association policy.

 

At each Annual General Meeting the Council appoints the Association’s senior office holders which include the Presiding Officer and Deputies, the Leader and Deputies and the Association’s Spokespersons. The Council also sets the Budget of the Association. The Associate Members of the WLGA also have representatives on the Council, albeit non-voting.

 

Labour Group Members

The Leader of the Labour Group is Councillor Andrew Morgan

Name Authority name
Cllr Stephen Thomas                  Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council 
Cllr Helen Cunningham  Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council 
Cllr Huw David  Bridgend County Borough Council 
Cllr Jane Gebbie  Bridgend County Borough Council
Cllr Jon-Paul Blundell Bridgend County Borough Council
Cllr Sean Morgan  Caerphilly County Borough Council 
Cllr James Pritchard Caerphilly County Borough Council
Cllr Eluned Stenner Caerphilly County Borough Council
Cllr Nigel George Caerphilly County Borough Council 
Cllr Huw Thomas  City of Cardiff Council
Cllr Peter Bradbury  City of Cardiff Council 
Cllr Norma Mackie City of Cardiff Council 
Cllr Russell Goodway City of Cardiff Council 
Cllr Sarah Merry  City of Cardiff Council 
Cllr Ashley Lister City of Cardiff Council 
Cllr Lynda Thorne City of Cardiff Council 
Cllr Chris Weaver City of Cardiff Council
Cllr Emily Owen  Conwy County Borough Council
Cllr Jason McLellan  Denbighshire County Council
Cllr Gill German  Denbighshire County Council 
Cllr Ian Roberts  Flintshire County Council 
Cllr Christine Jones  Flintshire County Council 
Cllr Dave Hughes  Flintshire County Council 
Cllr Mary Ann Brocklesby (Lab) Monmouthshire County Council 
Cllr Paul Griffiths  Monmouthshire County Council 
Cllr Jane Mudd Newport City Council 
Cllr Deb Davies Newport City Council 
Cllr Mark Spencer Newport City Council 
Cllr James Clarke  Newport City Council 
Cllr Paul Miller Pembrokeshire County Council 
Cllr Matthew Dorrance  Powys County Council 
Cllr Andrew Morgan  Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council
Cllr Maureen Webber Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council 
Cllr Christina Leyshon Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council 
Cllr Mark Norris Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council 
Cllr Rhys Lewis  Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council 
Cllr Rob Stewart  Swansea Council 
Cllr Andrea Lewis  Swansea Council 
Cllr David Hopkins   Swansea Council 
Cllr Louise Gibbard  Swansea Council 
Cllr Robert Francis-Davies Swansea Council 
Cllr Anthony Hunt  Torfaen County Borough Council 
Cllr Richard Clark  Torfaen County Borough Council 
Cllr Lis Burnett  Vale of Glamorgan Council 

Independent Group Members

The Leader of the Independent Group is Councillor Charlie McCoubrey

Name   Authority name
Cllr Jane Tremlett                 Carmarthenshire County Council      
Cllr Charlie McCoubrey  Conwy County Borough Council 
Cllr Julie Fallon  Conwy County Borough Council 
Cllr Bernie Attridge Flintshire County Council 
Cllr Geraint Thomas  Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council
Cllr Andrew Barry 

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council

Cllr Steve Hunt  Neath Port Talbot Council 
Cllr Simon Knoyle Neath Port Talbot Council 
Cllr David Simpson  Pembrokeshire County Council 
Cllr Neil Prior  Pembrokeshire County Council 
Cllr Gwyn John Vale of Glamorgan Council 
Cllr Mark Pritchard Wrexham County Borough Council 
Cllr David A Bithell  Wrexham County Borough Council 

Plaid Cymru Group Members

The Leader of the Plaid Group is Councillor Llinos Medi 

Name Authority name
Cllr Darren Price           Carmarthenshire County Council
Cllr Linda Evans Carmarthenshire County Council
Cllr Alun Lenny  Carmarthenshire County Council
Cllr Bryan Davies  Ceredigion County Council 
Cllr Alun Williams  Ceredigion County Council 
Cllr Llinos Medi Isle of Anglesey County Council
Cllr Carwyn Jones Isle of Anglesey County Council 
Cllr Dyfrig L Siencyn Gwynedd Council
Cllr Nia Wyn Jeffreys Gwynedd Council
Cllr Dafydd Meurig Gwynedd Council

Liberal Democrat Members

Name Authority name
Cllr James Gibson-Watt Powys County Council
Cllr Jackie Charlton Powys County Council 

Conservative Members

Name Authority name
Cllr Jeremy Kent               Wrexham County Borough Council 

National Parks Authorities

Name Authority name

Cllr Gareth Ratcliffe                     

Brecon Beacons National Park Authority

Cllr Mike James

Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority

Cllr Dilwyn Roberts

Snowdonia National Park Authority

Fire and Rescue Authorities

Name Authority name

Cllr Steven Bradwick

South Wales Fire & Rescue                         

Cllr Elwyn Williams 

Mid & West Wales Fire & Rescue

Cllr Dylan Rees

North Wales Fire & Rescue

  seats Use of Votes
Blaenau Gwent 2 One per person
Bridgend 3 One per person
Caerphilly 4 One per person 
Cardiff 8 En bloc
Carmarthenshire 4 One per person
Ceredigion 2 One per person
Conwy 3 One per person
Denbighshire 2 One per person
Flintshire 4 One per person
Gwynedd 3 En bloc
Isle of Anglesey 2 One per person
Merthyr Tydfil 2 En bloc
Monmouthshire 2 En bloc
Neath Port Talbot 3 One per person 
Newport 3 En bloc
Pembrokeshire 3 One per person
Powys 3 One per person
Rhondda Cynon Taf 5 En bloc
Swansea 5 En bloc
Torfaen 2 En bloc
Vale of Glamorgan 3 En bloc
Wrexham 3 One per person
Total number of seats 72  
https://wlga.wales/wlga-council